Playing with water casting

We played around with water casting a few days ago. We melted some silver in the crucible and poured it into a bucket of water. The resulting silver pellets are free form, and they come out different depending on the height from which you pour the metal into the bucket.

We changed the bucket from the small one to the big one because we almost burned our shoes a couple times as a result of bad aim. And if your bucket is not deep enough you might melt a hole in the bottom (I opted to place a metal plate on the bottom just in case).

This technique is very fun, and it’s perfect for making nuggets! I definitely need to practice some more, and will do soon.

(I forgot to take pictures of the results, oops. Will take some next time.)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under process

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s